Menu Search

One Hot Yoga Privacy Policy

ONE HOT YOGA PTY LTD of Suite 1, 10 Grattan St, Prahran, VIC 3181, Australia, (ACN 158 512 746) (we, our, us or One Hot Yoga)
complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal
information. We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion,
whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection:
We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with Customers
regarding our services through the One Hot Yoga website located at www.onehotyoga.com.au (Website). We collect personal
information:

  • from users – when they register an enquiry, book a class through the online booking form or purchase a One Hot Yoga membership;
  • from suppliers or third parties – when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;
  • when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of
your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal
information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

Consent:
By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, agreeing to the Customer Terms and Conditions or Supplier Terms and
Conditions and/or using the Website or supplying documents to us, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal
information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use:
We will use any personal information collected to provide our services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to
feedback and complaints, communicate with purchasers and suppliers, develop new services, enforce our terms and conditions with
you, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities. If you are a supplier, we will use your personal information to email you to
accept your offer to provide services, correspond with your personnel in relation to the provision of services and pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to
tell you about our services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always
give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Disclosure and sharing:
When a product is purchased, we may disclose the customer’s personal information to the supplier. We may also disclose personal
information to third parties for purposes associated with a purchase and to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver
our products and services and for marketing purposes. We will only disclose personal information to additional third parties with
consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws
at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting personal
information to us, you acknowledge that, provided we have used your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy,
we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties located overseas who receive and process your data.

Data security and quality:
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from
unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.

To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you
is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps
to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.
We may retain and use de-identified information.
www.onehotyoga.com.au

Cookies:
We may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do
this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before.

You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The
information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of
behaviour of visitors to the Website.

In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique
cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is
subject to their own respective privacy policies.

Access, correction and complaints:
You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal
exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information
so we can address them.

Transfer in certain circumstances:
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then,
in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a customer or a supplier). We may,
from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective
immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce
the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use
the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this
Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

Contact us:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update
you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at [email protected]
For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.

Download Our App

X